Forums

  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - Unusual (to me)veneer
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

Unusual (to me)veneer

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
yewashoak3 View Drop Down
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 17 May 2018
Location: Cornwall
Status: Offline
Points: 3
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote yewashoak3 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: Unusual (to me)veneer
    Posted: 08 Aug 2019 at 4:43pm
Hi everybody,
I have been a keen amateur woodworker since the age of eight (I'm now 83) with special interest in cabinet making and wooden boxes.    I have done some veneering but not for several years and used the hot pearl glue method, hotmelt glue film and various cold adhesives.
I have recently been given some beautiful dark coloured teak veneer which has a dull, finely rough backing and I assumed that it was an iron-on veneer.    However, heat has no effect on it!    On closer inspection the backing appears to be a kind of brown paper which is firmly adherent to the teak veneer.   The veneer is only 0.32mm thick.   I have not come across this type of veneer before.
My question for the experts is 'What is the best adhesive to use for this?'   I will be veneering onto plywood.    Thanks for any help received.
Richard.
Richard
Back to Top
recipio View Drop Down
Senior Craftsman
Senior Craftsman


Joined: 16 Oct 2008
Location: Ireland
Status: Offline
Points: 549
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote recipio Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 19 Aug 2019 at 7:50pm
I suspect you have some paper backed veneer,probably made in the U.S. The veneer is incredibly thin , less than the standard 0.6 mm as you have found out. It needs a very light touch if sanding. The best way to lay it is with PVA and a vacuum bag or clamping forms. It can be laid with impact adhesive but is liable to lift at the edges. Have a look at www.oakwoodveneer.com for good advice.
Back to Top
yewashoak3 View Drop Down
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 17 May 2018
Location: Cornwall
Status: Offline
Points: 3
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote yewashoak3 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 16 hours 5 minutes ago at 10:28am
Having not had any response to my query for 10 days I decided, after some research, to use iron-on glue film.   May not be good for large areas like table tops but it worked really well for my boxes.     After ironing on the veneer I placed it on a flat surface with a heavy flat marble slab on top.   This compressed it evenly and cooled it quickly as well.   I don't have a vacuum bag.
Thanks for your help anyway and I found the Oaakwood site interesting too.   .R.
Richard
Back to Top
recipio View Drop Down
Senior Craftsman
Senior Craftsman


Joined: 16 Oct 2008
Location: Ireland
Status: Offline
Points: 549
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote recipio Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 14 hours 48 minutes ago at 11:45am
Glad you got the glue film to work. I have tried it and found it difficult to use. The film would not melt unless a very high heat was applied and that tended to shrink the veneer or even burn it. I now have about 10 metres of the stuff in the shed !
For small box sized surfaces I found the optimum solution was to make two veneer presses using the  metal screws available online. Use a flat piece of plywood on top and sandwich the veneer between cut pieces of  those foil backed rubber mats available for camping ( to distribute the pressure ) Using Titebond cold veneer glue certainly helps prevent leakage of the glue through the veneer.
I know Andrew Crawford uses a' Preswell veneer press' which looks lovely but I don't think is available anymore.
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down

Forum Software by Web Wiz Forums® version 12.01
Copyright ©2001-2018 Web Wiz Ltd.