Print Page | Close Window

Unusual (to me)veneer

Printed From: Woodworkers Institute
Category: Furniture & Cabinetmaking
Forum Name: Ask a Furniture Maker
Forum Description: Stuck with something? We might be able to help
URL: http://www.woodworkersinstitute.com/forum/forum_posts.asp?TID=22261
Printed Date: 18 Sep 2019 at 12:13am
Software Version: Web Wiz Forums 12.01 - http://www.webwizforums.com


Topic: Unusual (to me)veneer
Posted By: yewashoak3
Subject: Unusual (to me)veneer
Date Posted: 08 Aug 2019 at 4:43pm
Hi everybody,
I have been a keen amateur woodworker since the age of eight (I'm now 83) with special interest in cabinet making and wooden boxes.    I have done some veneering but not for several years and used the hot pearl glue method, hotmelt glue film and various cold adhesives.
I have recently been given some beautiful dark coloured teak veneer which has a dull, finely rough backing and I assumed that it was an iron-on veneer.    However, heat has no effect on it!    On closer inspection the backing appears to be a kind of brown paper which is firmly adherent to the teak veneer.   The veneer is only 0.32mm thick.   I have not come across this type of veneer before.
My question for the experts is 'What is the best adhesive to use for this?'   I will be veneering onto plywood.    Thanks for any help received.
Richard.

-------------
Richard



Replies:
Posted By: recipio
Date Posted: 19 Aug 2019 at 7:50pm
I suspect you have some paper backed veneer,probably made in the U.S. The veneer is incredibly thin , less than the standard 0.6 mm as you have found out. It needs a very light touch if sanding. The best way to lay it is with PVA and a vacuum bag or clamping forms. It can be laid with impact adhesive but is liable to lift at the edges. Have a look at http://www.oakwoodveneer.com" rel="nofollow - www.oakwoodveneer.com for good advice.


Posted By: yewashoak3
Date Posted: 20 Aug 2019 at 10:28am
Having not had any response to my query for 10 days I decided, after some research, to use iron-on glue film.   May not be good for large areas like table tops but it worked really well for my boxes.     After ironing on the veneer I placed it on a flat surface with a heavy flat marble slab on top.   This compressed it evenly and cooled it quickly as well.   I don't have a vacuum bag.
Thanks for your help anyway and I found the Oaakwood site interesting too.   .R.

-------------
Richard


Posted By: recipio
Date Posted: 20 Aug 2019 at 11:45am
Glad you got the glue film to work. I have tried it and found it difficult to use. The film would not melt unless a very high heat was applied and that tended to shrink the veneer or even burn it. I now have about 10 metres of the stuff in the shed !
For small box sized surfaces I found the optimum solution was to make two veneer presses using the  metal screws available online. Use a flat piece of plywood on top and sandwich the veneer between cut pieces of  those foil backed rubber mats available for camping ( to distribute the pressure ) Using Titebond cold veneer glue certainly helps prevent leakage of the glue through the veneer.
I know Andrew Crawford uses a' Preswell veneer press' which looks lovely but I don't think is available anymore.



Print Page | Close Window

Forum Software by Web Wiz Forums® version 12.01 - http://www.webwizforums.com
Copyright ©2001-2018 Web Wiz Ltd. - https://www.webwiz.net